Privacy Notice

Your data

Bell Yard recognises respects the privacy considerations arising from personally identifiable data.

We may hold such data on individuals in some manner connected with our clients and suppliers. The information which we hold may be received by us directly from you or from clients or suppliers (such as via completed forms, emails, or telephone conversations) or indirectly from other sources (including, for example, business referrers and others).

Bell Yard Communications will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of any such personal data. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This may however include your name and your email address.

Why we need your data

We only need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with periodic updates from Bell Yard Communications. We will not collect any personal data from you that we would not need in order simply to provide and oversee this communication to you. You can ask us to remove your data from our records at any time via email.

If you are a journalist in the EU, or an EU citizen working as a journalist outside of the EU, we consider we have a legitimate interest in holding your data. It allows us to inform you of matters of potential interest to you, as a journalist, concerning Bell Yard, our clients or the industry. This may include, but is not limited to: press releases; invitations to executive introductions; invitations to events and/or statements in respect of ongoing, or anticipated, litigation.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within North America. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK law to keep your basic personal data (name and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it may be destroyed. Your information we use for communication purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

By signing up you accept receiving details about future information from-Bell Yard Communications, until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Melanie Riley and you can contact her at melanie@bell-yard.com

We are recognised leaders in our field. We are proud to uphold the ethical and educational standards for the PR industry as members of the CIPR and PRCA.

Bell Yard Melanie Riley Bell Yard Melanie Riley